Sod Installation · Las Cruces, NM

Sod Installation Las Cruces, NM: Bermuda & Fescue Lawns Built for the Chihuahuan Desert

Laying mature Bermuda or fescue turf beats seeding in a city averaging around nine inches of rain a year. Installs include caliche-aware grading, a soil test, irrigation coverage testing and a watering plan built around the city ordinance.

✓ Free written estimates✓ Old lawn removal included✓ Sod & sprinklers as one project

Key Takeaways

How much does sod installation cost in Las Cruces? New sod runs $1.50 to $3.50 per square foot installed, and a full resod including removal of the old lawn runs $2.00 to $5.50. Grass variety, yard size, access and caliche depth move the number, so we quote from an on-site walkthrough.

Pricing

How Much Does Sod Installation Cost in Las Cruces?

Installed sod runs $1.50 to $3.50 per square foot. Removing and hauling an existing lawn adds $0.50 to $2.00, so a full resod lands at $2.00 to $5.50. A 1,000 square foot lawn budgets at $1,500 to $3,500 new, or $2,000 to $5,500 with removal.

Two yards the same size can need very different removal, grading and irrigation work, so treat this as a budgeting frame rather than a quote. Our Las Cruces cost guide compares every service.

Line itemRange per sq ft1,000 sq ft lawnWhat it covers
New sod installed$1.50 to $3.50$1,500 to $3,500Sod plus prep and laying, no old lawn to strip
Old lawn removal$0.50 to $2.00$500 to $2,000Cutting out turf and haul-away
Full resod$2.00 to $5.50$2,000 to $5,500Removal, basic prep and new sod combined
Added grading or topsoil$0.50 to $1.00$500 to $1,000Levelling or imported soil

What moves your number most: yard size first, then removal. Bermuda sits at the top of that $0.50 to $2.00 range because its rhizomes regrow through a new lawn. Caliche depth and gate access come next. See our Bermuda removal guide.

Every estimate is itemised in writing before you approve it.

Plant Selection

Grass Types for Las Cruces Lawns

Warm-season Bermuda is the default here because it grows best in heat and uses water more efficiently than cool-season grass. TifTuf Bermuda used 38% less water than Tifway in University of Georgia drought trials. Tall fescue is the alternative where winter green matters more than water use.

GrassSeasonWater needWinter colourMowing height
TifTuf BermudaWarmLowest BermudaDormant brown0.5 to 1.5 in
Tifway 419 BermudaWarmModerateDormant brown0.5 to 1.5 in
Tifgreen 328 BermudaWarmModerateDormant brown0.5 to 1.5 in
Turf-type tall fescueCoolHighestStays green2 to 3.5 in

On winter colour: Bermuda turns straw-brown once temperatures drop and stays that way through the coldest months. It is not dead. If a green winter lawn matters, choose fescue before the install.

Mowing heights per NMSU Extension Guide H-505. The TifTuf figure is from University of Georgia trials, so read it as a ranking between varieties.

Start Here

Is Sod the Right Choice for Your Yard?

Sod earns its water where the yard gets real use: kids, dogs, a gathering space. Where a yard is mostly looked at, a reduced lawn, rock or artificial turf serves better. A living lawn is the coolest of the three underfoot, and the one that needs mowing.

At $1.50 to $3.50 per square foot, sod is the cheapest of the three to install, against $8 to $16 for artificial turf and $6 to $14 for xeriscaping, but it carries a permanent water bill the others do not. Front strips and narrow side yards usually do better as xeriscape or rock landscaping.

FactorSod lawnArtificial turfXeriscape
Installed cost per sq ft$1.50 to $3.50$8 to $16$6 to $14
Ongoing waterHighestNoneLow
MaintenanceMowing and feedingRinsing, infill top-upsPruning, weeding, drip checks
Traffic toleranceHigh, Bermuda self-repairsHigh, but wear is permanentLow, not a play surface
Best forPlay areas and dog runsSmall high-use areasFront yards and slopes
How It Works

Our Seven-Step Sod Installation Process

Seven steps in the same order every time. Irrigation goes in and gets coverage-tested before any sod is unloaded, because a dry patch found at week 3 means lifting rooted turf to fix it. Most residential installs finish in 1 to 2 days once site prep is done.

1

Site assessment and soil test

Drainage, sun, access and slope. We test rather than assume: New Mexico soil pH normally sits between 6.5 and 8.4, and valley soils here are alkaline.

2

Old lawn removal and haul-away

Existing turf cut out and hauled away, with extra care over Bermuda rhizomes, which regrow through a new lawn if left behind.

3

Caliche, grading and drainage

Caliche depth varies property to property. Where a hardened layer sits near the surface we break through or work around it so water moves instead of perching under the root zone.

4

Soil preparation and amendment

Amendment follows your soil test. Alkaline soils limit iron availability, the common cause of yellowing turf here.

5

Irrigation install or adjustment

New, relocated or added zones go in and get a catch-cup coverage test before sod arrives. Uneven output is invisible on bare soil and obvious on 3-week-old sod.

6

Delivery, laying and rolling

Laid with tight seams and staggered joints, cut to the edges, then rolled into firm contact with the prepared soil.

7

First watering and walkthrough

Watered in immediately, then a walkthrough of the watering schedule and what to watch for over the first 14 days.

Establishment

How Do You Water New Sod Under the City Ordinance?

New sod wants water 3 to 4 times a day in week one, but the city allows outdoor watering on only 3 days a week, none on Mondays. From April 1 to September 30 it is limited to before 10 a.m. and after 6 p.m. Ask the city about a variance before delivery.

Settle this before booking a delivery date. Your watering days depend on the last digit of your house number.

DayWho may waterHours, Apr 1 to Sep 30
MondayNobodyNo outdoor watering
Tue, Thu, SatEven addresses ending 0, 2, 4, 6, 8Before 10 a.m. and after 6 p.m.
Wed, Fri, SunOdd addresses ending 1, 3, 5, 7, 9Before 10 a.m. and after 6 p.m.
StageFrequencyGoal
Days 1 to 73 to 4 short cycles dailyKeep the sod and top inch of soil beneath it moist
Days 8 to 142 to 3 longer cycles dailyPull roots down into the prepared soil
Days 15 to 21Once daily, deeperTrain roots deeper as seams knit closed
Day 22 onward2 to 3 times a week, deepSettle into your permitted ordinance days

Requesting a variance: the city Water Conservation Program handles variances on 575-528-3549. We raise it at the estimate. Confirm current rules with the city. Our watering schedule guide covers established lawns.

Per the City of Las Cruces Water Conservation Program. Confirm with the city.

Timing

Best Time to Lay Sod in Las Cruces

Late spring into early summer is the strongest window for Bermuda, which needs warm soil to root. Early autumn suits fescue. Winter installs are possible, but warm-season sod laid in dormancy shows no visible growth until temperatures rise.

The trade-off: Bermuda laid in May or June gets 4 to 5 months of active growth before the first freeze, which arrives around November 7 here. A dormant winter install gets the work done ahead of spring, provided you accept that green-up waits for warmth. We flag any hard freeze forecast near a delivery date.

Aftercare

First 30 Days of New Sod Aftercare

Rooting, not the calendar, decides when a new lawn is ready. Lift a corner: when it resists, roots have knitted in, usually at 14 to 21 days. Keep traffic off until then, and take no more than a third of the blade at the first mow.

Seams and edges: edges along driveways dry out first. Gaps at the seams or curling corners mean those spots need more water, not the whole yard.

First mow: wait until the sod is firmly rooted, then follow the NMSU one-third rule: never remove more than 30% of the blade in one pass. Bermuda sits at 0.5 to 1.5 inches, tall fescue at 2 to 3.5 inches.

Feeding and weeds: fertiliser comes after roots establish, because feeding early pushes growth the roots cannot support. Hand-pull weeds rather than spraying immature turf, and step irrigation down on schedule: staying on the week-one pattern past day 21 causes shallow rooting.

FAQ

Sod Installation FAQ

How much does sod installation cost in Las Cruces?

New sod installed runs $1.50 to $3.50 per square foot, so a 1,000 sq ft lawn budgets at $1,500 to $3,500. A full resod including removal runs $2.00 to $5.50. Your quote depends on access, slope, caliche depth and irrigation scope.

What does removing an old lawn cost?

Removal and disposal runs $0.50 to $2.00 per square foot including haul-away. Bermuda sits at the higher end: it spreads by underground rhizomes, and anything left behind regrows through the new lawn.

How long until I can walk on new sod?

Usually 14 to 21 days, but rooting is the test rather than the date. Lift a corner, and when it resists, light use is fine. Heavier traffic should wait longer, and timing shifts with season.

Can I water new sod during restricted hours?

Not as a matter of course. The city allows watering 3 days a week by address number, none on Mondays, and from April 1 to September 30 only before 10 a.m. and after 6 p.m. Variances go through the Water Conservation Program on 575-528-3549.

Is sod or seed better in Las Cruces?

Sod is more reliable here. Seed needs constant surface moisture to germinate, which is hard to hold on 3 permitted watering days in around nine inches of annual rain. Sod arrives as a rooted mat, usable in weeks not months.

Will my Bermuda lawn go brown in winter?

Yes. Bermuda goes straw-brown once temperatures drop and stays dormant through the coldest months, then greens up as warmth returns. It has not died. Choose tall fescue if a green winter lawn matters.

Where We Work

Sod Installation Service Areas

Las CrucesMesillaSonoma RanchEast MesaTelshorNMSU AreaPicacho HillsDoña Ana

Contact

📞 (575) 270-0663
✉ liamhenry11001@gmail.com
🏠 323 Southgate Ct, Las Cruces, NM 88005

Hours

Monday to Friday: 7:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Saturday: 7:00 AM to 2:00 PM
Sunday: Closed

Free On-Site Estimate

Get a Free Sod Installation Estimate

We measure the yard, check soil and drainage, test irrigation coverage and give you an itemised written quote, including an honest read on whether a lawn suits the space.