SERVING LAS CRUCES, NM & THE MESILLA VALLEY

Irrigation in Las Cruces: Installation, Repair & Smart Controllers

Caliche hardpan, around nine inches of rain a year, and a city ordinance that fixes which days you may water all work against a badly designed system. We build and repair irrigation that is sized for those conditions.

Any brand, any system age
Same-day response available
City ordinance compliant
300+
Sunny days per year
~9″
Annual rainfall
3
Watering days per address
0
Watering allowed Mondays

Key Takeaways

Our Irrigation Services

Irrigation Services We Install and Repair

We install new sprinkler and drip systems, repair any brand at any age, convert spray zones to drip, fit smart Wi-Fi controllers and winterize lines before the first hard freeze. A standard Las Cruces residential system runs four to six zones. Every service sits on our Las Cruces landscaping services page.

💧

Drip design and installation

Hydrozoned tubing and emitters for beds, shrubs, trees and rock. $1.50 to $4.00 per square foot.

🌿

Sprinkler system installation

Four to six zone systems with controller, backflow device and valve manifold, $2,500 to $6,500.

🔧

Irrigation repair

Heads, valves, lateral lines, controllers and leaks. Same-day response for an active leak.

📱

Smart Wi-Fi controllers

Programmed to your assigned days with rain skip, $180 to $400 installed.

🔄

Spray to drip conversion

Caps the old heads and runs a new header line, $450 to $900 per zone.

❄

Seasonal maintenance

Spring start-up, monsoon adjustment and November shutdown before the first 32°F night.

2026 Pricing

What Does Irrigation Cost in Las Cruces?

Drip irrigation in Las Cruces runs $1.50 to $4.00 per square foot, which puts most jobs between $1,800 and $6,000. A new four to six zone sprinkler system with controller, backflow device and valves runs $2,500 to $6,500. Converting one existing spray zone to drip costs $450 to $900.

Irrigation workTypical Las Cruces rangeWhat moves the price
Drip irrigation, per square foot$1.50 to $4.00Bed shape, plant count, emitter spacing, caliche depth
Drip irrigation, typical whole job$1,800 to $6,000Total planted area and number of hydrozones
Spray or rotor zone$600 to $1,200 per zoneHead count, pipe run length, pressure at the meter
New system, 4 to 6 zones$2,500 to $6,500Zone count, backflow device, controller, yard access
Spray to drip conversion$450 to $900 per zoneCapping old heads, new header line, emitter layout
Smart Wi-Fi controller$180 to $400Zone capacity, flow sensor, weather subscription

Caliche depth and meter pressure move the final number more than yard size does. Project-wide figures sit in our Las Cruces landscaping cost guide.

City Ordinance

Which Days Can You Water in Las Cruces?

Las Cruces assigns outdoor watering days by address. Even-numbered addresses water Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday. Odd-numbered addresses water Wednesday, Friday and Sunday. No outdoor watering is allowed on Monday. From April 1 to September 30 watering is limited to before 10 a.m. and after 6 p.m. Confirm current rules with the city.

City Watering Ordinance

From October 1 the city lifts the daytime hour limit for fall and winter, so your three assigned days stay the same but the 10 a.m. and 6 p.m. window comes off until spring. A controller programmed once in April and left alone is watering on the wrong schedule for half the year, which is why we set the day pattern in the controller itself rather than leaving it on a generic every-other-day cycle. Confirm the current schedule with the city before you reprogram.

Las Cruces Utilities water-waste hotline: 575-528-4444 (24 hrs)

Our Las Cruces watering schedule guide carries the full day-by-day calendar for both seasons.

Choosing a Method

Drip or Spray? How to Decide Here

Beds, shrubs, trees and rock go on drip. Only real turf justifies spray. Emitters rated 0.5 to 2 gallons per hour deliver water at the root zone, which suits a restricted watering window far better than a long spray cycle fighting afternoon wind on an open East Mesa lot.

FactorDripSpray or rotor
Best forBeds, shrubs, trees, rock yards, xeriscapeReal turf only
Output0.5 to 2 gallons per hour per emitter1 to 4 gallons per minute per head
Wind lossNone, water is placed at soil levelSignificant on open lots
Install cost$1.50 to $4.00 per sq ft$600 to $1,200 per zone
Main weaknessEmitters clog in hard water without a filterHeads go brittle under UV
Diagnostics

Why Do Las Cruces Irrigation Systems Fail?

Three local forces do most of the damage. Around 300 days of sun turns exposed plastic brittle, ground movement over caliche stresses buried joints, and hard water plus blowing grit fouls valves and emitters. On systems past 15 years old we usually find all three at once.

ProblemLocal causeFix
Broken sprinkler headsUV exposure makes the plastic brittleUV-rated head replacement
Leaking lateral linesGround shift over caliche stresses jointsLine repair or reroute
Valves that will not seatGrit and mineral content hold the diaphragm openValve rebuild or replace
Weak spray at the far headsToo many heads on one zone, or a clogged filterPressure test and re-zone
Clogged drip emittersHard water leaves mineral scale at the outletFilter, regulator, seasonal flush
Controller loses its programPower outage wipes the stored scheduleBattery backup and reprogram

We test pressure and flow at the meter before quoting any repair, because a zone carrying too many heads reads exactly like a leak.

How It Works

What a Drip Installation Involves

Seven steps, two to four days on a typical residential yard. Pressure test at the meter, zoning by plant water need, trenching 6 to 12 inches, valves and backflow at the manifold, header line and emitter placement, controller programming, then a full start-up leak hunt before we leave.

1

Pressure and flow check at the meter

Zone sizing is decided by what the supply actually delivers, not by yard size.

2

Zoning by plant water need

Trees, shrubs and groundcover go on separate zones so each gets its own run time.

3

Trenching and the caliche reality

Lines sit 6 to 12 inches down. Hardpan near the surface is what stretches a two-day job to four.

4

Valves, backflow and the manifold

One accessible manifold box, so a future repair does not mean guessing where to dig.

5

Header line and emitter placement

Emitters go at the root ball, two per shrub and four or more around a tree as it matures.

6

Controller programming

Set to your assigned even or odd watering days, with the April to September hour window built in.

7

Start-up and leak hunt

Every zone is run and walked before we hand it over, and you get the run times in writing.

Seasonal Timing

Irrigation Through the Las Cruces Year

Four moments matter. Start-up and leak hunt in March, before restrictions begin April 1. Peak demand in June, when a new planting may need water on all three assigned days. Monsoon adjustment in July and August, when a rain skip saves the most. Shutdown in November, ahead of the first 32°F night.

March to April

Start-up and leak hunt

Pressurise, walk every zone, find the joints winter ground movement opened. Reset run times before April 1.

May to June

Peak demand

The hottest, driest stretch of the year. New plantings run on all three assigned days, established desert plants do not.

July to August

Monsoon adjustment

Most of the annual nine inches arrives now. A controller without rain skip waters straight through a storm.

November

Wind down and protect

Drain and insulate exposed backflow and valves before the first hard freeze, usually early November.

FAQ

Las Cruces Irrigation Questions

Six questions come up on nearly every irrigation estimate here. The short answers: you still need drip on a xeriscape for the first two to three years, any brand is repairable, emitters need a filter and a regulator near 25 psi, and trees should never share a zone with shrubs.

Do I still need irrigation if I xeriscape in Las Cruces?
Yes. With around nine inches of rain a year, almost nothing survives unirrigated through its first two to three years, native plants included. The difference is that a xeriscape runs on drip and can be dialled back sharply once roots are established.
Can you repair a system another company installed?
Yes. Valves, controllers, lateral lines, spray heads and drip zones are all repairable whoever put them in. We test pressure at the meter first, because an undersized zone often looks like a leak when the real problem is flow.
Why do my drip emitters keep clogging?
Hard water leaves mineral scale inside the tubing and at the emitter outlet, and blowing grit adds to it. The fix is a filter at the head of each zone, a pressure regulator holding the line near 25 psi, and flushing the line ends yearly.
Is a smart Wi-Fi controller worth it in Las Cruces?
Usually yes. It holds the system to your assigned watering days automatically and skips a cycle after a monsoon storm instead of running anyway. At $180 to $400 installed, most homeowners see it pay back on the water bill inside about two summers.
Can drip be added to a rock yard without removing the gravel?
In most cases yes. The header line is pulled under the rock along bed edges and only the emitter points are opened up, so gravel is rolled back in sections rather than hauled off. Expect about a day on a typical front yard.
Should trees and shrubs share the same zone?
No. A mature desert tree wants a long, deep soak every two to three weeks, while shrubs want shorter cycles more often. Putting them together means one is always wrong, and it is the most common zoning mistake we find.

Get Your Irrigation System Fixed or Installed

A valve that will not shut off, a bed still running on spray heads it does not need, or a bare yard that needs a system from scratch. We look at it on site and give you a straight number, not a phone guess.

Same-day appointments for active leaks. Open Mon to Fri 7:00 AM to 6:00 PM, Sat 7:00 AM to 2:00 PM, closed Sunday.